서비스를 이용하기 위해 자바스크립트를 활성화 해야 합니다.Matchark : Your Digital Grassroots Football Agent

Matchark Privacy Policy

Last updated on 22 Mar 2022

Our contact details

Matchark
16, Saimdang-ro 8-gil, Seocho-gu,
Seoul, Republic of Korea 06640
help@matchark.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
  • Gender
  • Height
  • Date of Birth
  • Password details
  • Location, postcode
  • Job title and name of employer
  • Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • Contact details such as first names, surname and email address
  • Information about your use of our App including the messaging groups you belong to
  • Nationality
  • The messages you transmit via our App either as part of a messaging group or when using our App’s direct messaging features
  • IP address, cookies, date and time of visit, activity history, inappropriate activity history, advertisement, ID, access setting are automatically collected in the process of service

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Provision of services
  • Account and membership management
  • Advertising and marketing
We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
  • To use existing information for social login. However, we do not obtain any source from the third party service, and we use the information only to certify users.

We use the information that you have given us for:

  • Provision of services
    • Checking the validity of our service
    • Customer service
    • Identifying the frequency of service use and other statistics
  • Account and membership management
    • Membership management
    • Prevention of unlawful uses
    • Notifications
  • Advertising and marketing
    • Developing new services and providing customized services
    • Providing information related to events and commercials and opportunity to participate in them
    • Providing demographics based services and posting advertisements

We may share this information with (a)

Braze, Mailchimp, Appsflyer, Airbridge, which provide a range of service to us including data hosting, service management, email distribution, research and analysis, promotion and brand management, and functional management, and (b) Twilio(SMS agency), Zendesk & Intercom(CRM service provider), AWS, and MongoDB(data hosting service).

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting help@matchark.com.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.
We keep personal information listed below for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will then dispose your information by (a) shredding or incinerating personal information that are printed on papers, or (b) irreversibly deleting personal information that are saved in electronic forms.

  • Contact details such as first names, surname and email address
  • Password details
  • Job title and name of employer
  • Location, postcode
  • The messages you transmit via our App either as part of a messaging group or when using our App’s direct messaging features
  • Information about your use of our App including the messaging groups you belong to
  • Nationality
  • Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • Height

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at help@matchark.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at help@matchark.com.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website:https://www.ico.org.uk